Privacy Policy

Privacy is important

The Protection of Personal Information Act (POPIA) protects you.

Aimed at protecting your personal information and prescribes what we must and must not do with it. POPI created an Information Regulator that checks that companies like Luda Customs manage personal information in a responsible manner that respects your privacy.

Introduction

Your privacy is important to us. It is Luda Custom’s policy to respect your privacy regarding any information we may collect from you across our website, http://www.ludacustoms.co.za, and other sites we own and operate.

Why we ask for personal information?

We only ask for personal information when we truly need it to provide a service to you. We collect it by fair and lawful means, with your knowledge and consent. We also let you know why we’re collecting it and how it will be used.

How long do we keep your information?

We only retain collected information for as long as necessary to provide you with your requested service. What data we store, we’ll protect within commercially acceptable means to prevent loss and theft, as well as unauthorized access, disclosure, copying, use or modification.

We don’t share any personally identifying information publicly or with third-parties, except when required to by law.

Protection when paying by card

Our website may link to external sites that are not operated by us. Please be aware that we have no control over the content and practices of these sites, and cannot accept responsibility or liability for their respective privacy policies. We make use of Payfast as a payment gateway, at PayFast your account login, personal details, and all money transactions are secured using Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology with high security 256 bit encryption. Luda Customs has no access at anytime to customers card details.

Acceptance of this policy

You are free to refuse our request for your personal information, with the understanding that we may be unable to provide you with some of your desired services.

Your continued use of our website will be regarded as acceptance of our practices around privacy and personal information. If you have any questions about how we handle user data and personal information, feel free to contact us.

This policy is effective as of 01 January 2019